Consultants

Ian Clement

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care
Clinical lead for Ward 38

Qualifications: FRCA FFICM

Trained in Oxford, and North East England

Regional Lead for burns network

Educational Supervisor

Tom Cairns

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: MRCP (UK) FRCA FFICM

Trained in North of England

Interest in Ultrasound and Simulation

Author of fficmrevision.com

Victoria Robson

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: MRCP (UK) FRCA EDIC FFICM

Trained in London and Newcastle

FFICM Deputy Chair of Examinations

ALS Course Director

Consultant in Intensive Care & Home Ventilation

Ben Messer

Qualifications: MRCP FRCA DICM FFICM

Trained in Oxford and North of England

Trust Sepsis Lead

Home Ventilation 

Kaye Cantlay

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: MRCP FRCA EDIC FFICM

Trained in Edinburgh and North of England

Set up and runs RVI Follow Up Clinic

College Tutor and Educational Supervisor

Miriam Baruch

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA FFICM

Trained in Manchester, Edinburgh, and North East England

Faculty Tutor and ACCP lead

Educational Supervisor

Anna Batchelor

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA FFICM

Trained in the North of England

Former Dean of Faculty of Intensive Care (UK)

National lead for 'Get it right first time' initiative

Tom Doris

Consultant in Intensive Care & Home Ventilation

Qualifications: FRCA FFICM

Trained in North of England

Home Ventilation & Quality Improvement

Educational Supervisor

Alistair Gascoigne

Consultant in Respiratory Medicine & Intensive Care

Qualifications: MRCP FFICM

Trained in North of England

General Internal and Respiratory Medicine

Associate Medical Director for Trust

Rupert Gauntlett

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA EDIC FFICM

Trained in North of England, London and New Zealand

Clinical Lead for Obstetric Anaesthesia

Interest in Obstetric Critical Care 

Senior Nursing Staff

Lisa Squires

Matron
Ward 38

Suzy Hamilton

Sister

Nicola Stephenson

Sister

Nicola Thompson

Sister

Trish Piercy

Sister

Alison Finley

Sister

Gillian Berry

Sister

Charlotte Docherty

Sister

Carole Keenan

Sister

Catherine Desmond

Sister

Tracy Liddle

Sister

Rebecca Thomson

Sister

Michele Rutherford

Sister

Billy Ellery

Charge Nurse
Sister

Gill Yeoman

Elsa Eldrett

Sister

Nicola Jobson

Sister

Julie Hopkinson

Sister

Ward Clerks

Lindsey Becksmith

Ward Clerk

Gina Evans

Ward Clerk

Linda Kelly

Ward Clerk

Read about more

ICU Professionals

physio
junior doctors
newcastle icu jobs