Consultants

Gus Vincent

Clinical Director
Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA DICM FFICM

Trained in Glasgow, Holland and the North of England

Regional Lead for Organ Donation

Foundation Educational Supervisor

Alan Sweenie

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA FFICM

Trained in Glasgow, New Zealand and the North of England

Lead for Organ Donation

Major Incident Lead

Sarah Platt

Clinical Lead, Ward 18
Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA DICM FFICM

Trained in North of England

Interests in Trauma Care, Education & Simulation

Educational Supervisor

Phil Laws

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: MRCP FRCA EDIC DICM FFICM

Trained in Cambridge and the North of England

Trust Clinical Director for Quality and Safety

Outreach Lead and Educational Supervisor

Huw McConnell

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: MRCP FRCA EDIC FFICM

Trained in Dundee, Australia and the North of England

Clinical Governance Lead

Educational Supervisor

Jonathan Shelton

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA FCICM DICM FFICM

Trained in New Zealand and the North of England

Interest in Ultrasound and Echocardiography

Research Lead & Educational Supervisor

Barry Paul

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: MRCP FRCA EDIC FFICM

Trained in the North of England

Trust Guidelines Chair. Interest in Quality Improvement.

Educational Supervisor 

Lewis Gray

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: MRCP FRCA EDIC FFICM

Trained in the East Midlands

Interest in Ultrasound and Echocardiography, regional anaesthesia & ICM training. Educational Supervisor

Joanne Clements

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA FFICM

Trained in the North of England

Rotamaker and DATIX Investigator

Educational Supervisor

Chris Johnson

Consultant in Anaesthesia & Intensive Care

Qualifications: FRCA FFICM

Trained in the North of England

Interest in Prehospital Emergency Medicine, Trauma care and Simulation

Senior Nursing Staff

Lesley Scott

Matron, Ward 18

Ernie Peddie

Charge Nurse

Anna Johnstone

Sister

Keith Green

Charge Nurse

Delores Octavio

Sister

Louise Rogan

Sister

Samantha Hagan

Sister

Joanne Kerr

Sister

Jessica Shield

Sister

Kim Connelly

Sister

Tarin Lowes

Sister

Gill Hart

Nurse Educator

Sharon Johnson

Sister

Bethan Beharall

Sister

Catherine Coulter

Sister

Sue Lawson

Sister

Karen Drumm

Sister

Isabel Barrow

Sister

Emma Murphy

Sister

Pam Richardson

Sister

Karen Sheppard

Sister

Emma Aves

Sister

Ward Clerks

Christine Edmondson

Ward Clerk

Nazia Bi

Ward Clerk

Paul Mearns

Ward Clerk

Read about more

ICU Professionals

newcastle icu jobs